Programme

Please download the programme.

Wednesday 18 January

Venue: Leiden Law School (Kamerlingh Onnes Building, Steenschuur 25), Juridisch Café

16:00 - 17:00 Registration
16:30 - 19:00 Welcome drink

Thursday 19 January

Venue: Academy Building (Rapenburg 73), room: Klein Auditorium

09:00-09:45 Registration and welcome coffee

09:45-10:10 Welcome Address by the Dean of Leiden Law School (Prof. dr. Rick Lawson)
10:00-10:10 Opening Address by the Chairman (Prof. dr. Christian Koenig, University of Bonn)
10:10-10:30 Administration's perspective (Prof. dr. Willemien den Ouden, Leiden University)
10:30-10:50 Discussion

10:50-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-11:30 Judiciary's perspective (Judge Sir Konrad Schiemann, Court of Justice of the European Union)
11:30-11:50 Discussion
11:50-12:10 Legislator's perspective (Prof. dr. Frank van Ommeren, VU University Amsterdam)
12:10-12:30 Discussion

12:30-14:00 Lunch

Venue: Leiden Law School (Kamerlingh Onnes Building, Steenschuur 25), various rooms 

14:00-15:30 Sesson 1: Various workshops

  • Workshop on Gambling licenses (Room B 0.13)
    (Chair: Prof. dr. Stefaan Van den Bogaert, Leiden University)

  • Workshop on CO2 emission permits (Room B 0.17)
    (Chair: Prof. dr. Luis Arroyo Jiménez, University of Castilla-La Mancha)

  • Workshop on Radio frequencies (Room B 0.25)
    (Chair: Mr. Gerry Oberst, Hogan Lovells International LLP)


15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Session 2: Various workshops

  • Workshop on Allocation systems & transparency (Room B 0.13)
    (Chair: Dr. Dacian Dragos, Babes Bolyai University)

  • Workshop on Competition law aspects (e.g. State aid) (Room B 0.17)
    (Chair: Mr. Jacques Derenne, Hogan Lovells International LLP)

  • Workshop on Legal protection (Room B 0.25)
    (Chair: Prof. dr. Ferdinand Wollenschläger, University of Augsburg)


18:30-21:00 Dinner  (Restaurant Puur, Pieterskerk Choorsteeg 9, Leiden)

Friday 20 January

Venue: Academy Building (Rapenburg 73), room: Klein Auditorium

Chair: Prof. dr. Christian Koenig, University of Bonn

09:30-10:15 Reports from the workshops (15 min. each)

  • Gambling licenses 
    (Rapporteur: Prof. dr. Johan van de Gronden, Radboud University)

  • CO2 emission permits 
    (Rapporteur: Dr. François Lafarge, École Nationale d'Administration)

  • Radio frequencies
    (Rapporteur: Mr. Johan Wolswinkel, LLM, VU University Amsterdam)


10:15-10:45 Discussion

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

11:15-12:00 Reports from the workshops (15 min. each)

  • Allocation systems & transparency 
    (Rapporteur: Ms Anouska Buijze, LLM, Utrecht University)

  • Competition law aspects (e.g. State aid) 
    (Rapporteur: Dr. Paul Adriaanse, Leiden University)

  • Legal protection
    (Rapporteur: Mr. Jaap van Rijn van Alkemade, LLM, Leiden University)


12:00-12:30 Discussion

12:30-12.40 Presentation of the book project (Dr. Paul Adriaanse, Leiden University)

12:40-13:00 Concluding remarks of the chairman and closing discussion

13:00-14:00 Lunch

 
Last Modified: 16-01-2012