Time schedule for the Leiden Regional Final

Participants

Thursday 31 January 2013                                

                                      Arrival of participants and judges

16:30                            Departure from Ibis Hotel

17:00 – 18:30               Welcome reception at Leiden Town Hall,
                                      presentation of judges, OT, RT, Ex. Sec.

18:45 – 20:30               Explanation of rules, coaches meeting, draw
                                      (Lorentzzaal, KOG Building, Leiden Law School)

 

Friday 1 February 2013

07:00 – 08:00                Breakfast and arrival at courtrooms
                                       (Sterrewacht  Building, Leiden Law School)

08:00 - 08:30                 Briefing of judges

08:30 – 09:30                First Round; session I and II (two courts)

09:30 – 09:45                Deliberations and coffee break

09:45 – 10:45                Second Round; session III and IV (two courts)

10:45 – 11:00                Deliberations and coffee break

11:00 – 12:00                Third Round; session V and VI (two courts)

12:00 – 12:15                Deliberations

12:15 – 13:45                Lunch break

13:45 – 14:45                Fourth Round; session VII and VIII (two courts)

14:45 – 15:00                Deliberations and coffee break

15:00 – 16:00                Fifth Round; session IX and X (two courts)

16:00 – 16:15                Deliberations and coffee break

16:15 – 17:15                Sixth Round; session XI and XII (two courts)

17:15 – 18:30                Rest

18:30                             Departure from Hotel Ibis to Amsterdam    

19:30 – 20:00                Reception at Allen & Overy, Amsterdam

20:00 – 21:30                Dinner at Allen & Overy, Amsterdam

                                       Announcement of results

21:30                             Departure to Leiden via Leidseplein, Amsterdam

 

Saturday 2 February 2013

07:30 – 08:30                Breakfast and arrival at courtrooms
                                       (KOG building, Leiden Law School)                    

09:00 – 10:00                First and second semi-final (two courts)

10:00 – 10:30                Deliberations and coffee break

10:30 – 11:30                Third and fourth semi-final (two courts)

11:30 – 12:00                Deliberations and announcement of finalists

12:00 – 13:00                Guided tour at Hortus Botanicus

13:00 – 14:30                Lunch

14:30 – 16:00                Final (Kleine Auditorium, Academy Building)

16:00 – 17:00                Deliberations

17:00 – 18:00                Winners ceremony (Foyer, Academy Building)

20:00 – 01:30                Farewell dinner/Party at Brasserie “De Poort”

02:00 – late                    Party at Club NEXT, Leiden

 

Sunday 3 February 2013

                                       Visit of town (optional) and departure 

 
Last Modified: 29-01-2013